4th Infantry Division – WW-2

0
4065

Activated on Jun 1, 1940, as the 4th Division at Fort Benning, Georgia, the Unit was reorganized as 4th Division (Motorized) on Jul 1, 1940, then as 4th Motorized Division on Jul 11, 1941. It moved then to Dry Prong, Louisiana, on Aug 1, 1941, for the IV Corps Louisiana Maneuvers and returned to Fort Benning on Aug 27, 1941. It moved then to Fort Jackson, South Carolina on Oct 30, 1941, for the First Army Carolina Maneuvers and was sent back to Fort Benning on Dec 3, 1941. On Dec 29, the 4th Division arrived at Camp Gordon, Georgia and finally, went to Carolina Maneuver Area on Jul 7, 1942. The 4th Division returned to Camp Gordon on Aug 31, 1942, and moved to Fort Dix, New Jersey, on Apr 12, 1943, where it was re-designated to 4th Infantry Division on Aug 4, 1943. Sent, then, to Camp Gordon Johnston, Florida, on Sept 19, 1943, for the III Corps Carrabelle Maneuvers the 4-ID was sent to Fort Jackson, South Carolina, on Dec 1, 1943, and staged at Camp Kilmer, New Jersey, on Jan 4, 1944, until departed the New York POE on Jan 18, 1944. The Division landed in England on Jan 26, 1944, and was ready to start fighting

Casualties

Killed in Action, 4488; Wounded in Action, 16.985; Missing in Action, 860; Captured, 121; Battle Casualties, 22.454; Non-Battle Casualties, 13.091.

Total Casualties, 35.545.

Commanding Generals

Maj Gen Walter E. Prosser, Jun 1940 – Oct 1940; Maj Gen Lloyd R. Fredendall, Oct 1940 – Aug 1941, Maj Gen Oscar W. Griswold, Aug 1941 – Oct 1941; Maj Gen Harold R. Bull, Oct 1941 – Dec 1941; Maj Gen Terry de la Mesa Allen, Dec 1941 – Jan 1942; Maj Gen Fred C. Wallace, Jan 1942 – Jan 1944, Maj Gen Raymond O. Barton, Jan 1944 – Sep 1944, Brig Gen Harold W. Blakeley, Sep 1944 – Sep 1944; Maj Gen Harold R. Bull, Sep 1944 – Sep 1944; Brig Gen James A. Van Fleet, Sep 1944 – Oct 1944; Maj Gen Raymond O. Barton, Oct 1944 – Dec 1944; Brig Gen Harold W. Blakeley, Dec 1944 – Mar 1945; Maj Gen Harold W. Blakeley, Mar 1945 – Nov 1945; Maj Gen George P. Hays, Nov 1945.

Assistant Division Commanders

Brig Gen Henry A. Barber, 28 Jan 1944; Col George A. Taylor, 9 Jul 1944; Brig Gen George A. Taylor, 1 Aug 1944; Brig Gen James A. Van Fleet, 19 Sept 1944; Col James S. Rodwell, 10 Oct 1944; Brig Gen James S. Rodwell, 7 Dec 1944.

Artillery Commanders

Brig Gen Harold W. Blakeley, 28 Jan 1944; Col Richard T. Guthrie, 28 Dec 1944.

Chiefs of Staff

Col James S. Rodwell, 28 Jan 1944; Lt Col Richard S. Marr, 2 Jul 1944; Col Richard S. Marr, 28 Jul 1944.

Assistant Chiefs of Staff G-1

Maj William E. Walkup, 28 Jan 1944; Lt Col Garlen R. Bryant, 15 Mar 1944.

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

Lt Col Harry F. Hansen, 28 Jan 1944.

Assistant Chiefs of Staff G-3

Lt Col Orlando C. Troxel, Jr, 28 Jan 1944; Maj David B. Goodwin, 13 Jun 1944; Lt Col David B. Goodwin, 16 Jul 1944; Maj John L. Delaney, 31 Aug 1944; Lt Col John L. Delaney, 27 Sep 1944; Lt Col Dee W. Stone, 10 Apr 1945.

Assistant Chiefs of Staff G-4

Lt Col Richard S. Marr, 28 Jan 1944; Maj Guy O. Deyoung, Jr, 2 Jul 1944; Lt Col Guy O. Deyoung, Jr, 20 Oct 1944.

Assistant Chiefs of Staff G-5

Maj Philip A. Hart, Jr, 10 Apr 1944; Lt Col Dee W. Stone, 31 May 1944.

Adjutants General

Lt Col Garlen R. Bryant, 28 Jan 1944; Maj George H. Garde, 15 May 1944; Maj Frank C. Castagnetto, 28 Aug 1944; Lt Col Frank C. Castagnetto, 28 Sep 1944.

COs, 8th Infantry Regiment

Col James A. Van Fleet, 28 Jan 1944; Col James S. Rodwell, 2 Jul 1944; Col Richard G. McKee, 22 Sep 1944.

COs, 12th Infantry Regiment

Col Russell P. Reeder, Jr, 28 Jan 1944; Col James S. Luckett, 11 Jun 1944; Col Robert H. Chance, 21 Nov 1944.

COs, 22d Infantry Regiment

Col Hervey A. Tribolet, 28 Jan 1944; Col Robert T. Foster, 26 Jun 1944; Col Charles T. Lanham, 19 Jul 1944; Lt Col John F. Ruggles, 3 Mar 1945; Col John F. Ruggles, 22 Apr 1945.

Order of Battle 1944-1945

HQs & Hqs Company
8th Infantry Regiment
12th Infantry Regiment
22nd Infantry Regiment
4th Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized)
4th Engineer Combat Battalion
4th Medical Battalion
4th Division Artillery
29th Field Artillery Battalion (105 MM Howitzer)
42nd Field Artillery Battalion (105 MM Howitzer)
44th Field Artillery Battalion (105 MM Howitzer)
20th Field Artillery Battalion (155 MM Howitzer)
Special Troops
704th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
4th Quartermaster Company
4th Signal Company
Military Police Platoon
Band

4-ID – Attachments

Antiaircraft Artillery
377th AAA AW Bn (Mbl), 14 Jun 44 – 22 Mar 45
Btry B, 453d AAA AW Bn (Mbl), 18 Jun – 3 Jul 44
129th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl), 9 Jul 44 – 10 Jul 44
Btry D, 129th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl), 11 Jul 44 – 15 Jul 44
377th AAA AW Bn (Mbl), 23 Mar 45 – 27 Mar 45
377th AAA AW Bn (Mbl), 6 Apr 45 – 9 May 45

Armored
899th Tk Bn (- 1 co), 7 Jun 44 – 8 Jun 44
Task Force Barber (6th Armd Gp), 9 Jun 44 – 12 Jun 44
70th Tk Bn (- Co C), 9 Jun 44 – 13 Jun 44
70th Tk Bn (- 1 plat), 13 Jun 44 – 16 Jun 44
899th Tk Bn (- 1 Co), 14 Jun 44 – 28 Jun 44
70th Tk Bn, 18 Jun 44 – 16 Jul 44
70th Tk Bn, 10 Jul 44 – 10 Mar 45
CC Boudinot (3d Armd Div), 30 Jul 44 – 5 Aug 44
33d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div), 30 Jul 44 – 5 Aug 44
36th Armd Inf (- 3d Bn) (3d Armd Div), 30 Jul 44 – 5 Aug 44
391st Armd FA Bn (3d Armd Div), 30 Jul 44 – 5 Aug 44
83d Armd Rcn Bn (3d Armd Div), 30 Jul 44 – 5 Aug 44
Cos B&D, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div), 30 Jul 44 – 5 Aug 44
87th Armd FA Bn, 30 Jul 44 – 5 Aug 44
Cos B&C (- 3d Plat), 703d TD Bn (SP), 30 Jul 44 – 5 Aug 44
Btry B, 413th AAA AW Bn (SP), 30 Jul 44 – 5 Aug 44
Btrys A&B, 486th AAA AW Bn (SP), 30 Jul 44 – 5 Aug 44
759th Tk Bn, 11 Aug 44 – 21 Aug 44
3rd Armd Gp (- 741st Tk Bn), 30 Aug 44 – 7 Sep 44
CCA (5th Armd Div), 2 Sep 44 – 3 Sep 44
Co D, 10th Tk Bn (5th Armd Div), 6 Oct 44 – 13 Oct 44
Co C, 709th Tk Bn, 21 Nov 44 – 2 Dec 44
CCA (5th Armd Div), 29 Nov 44 – 12 Dec 44
Co A, 19th Tk Bn (9th Armd Div), 16 Dec 44 – 17 Dec 44
Task Force Rhino, 7 Mar 45 – 10 Mar 45
70th Tk Bn, 20 Mar 45 – 21 Mar 45
70th Tk Bn, 27 Mar 45 – 9 May 45
Co C, 772d Tk Bn, 9 Apr 45 – 18 Apr 45

Cavalry
4th Cav Gp, 16 Jun 44 – 17 Jun 44
Co F, 24th Cav Rcn Sq, 16 Jun 44 – 29 Jun 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq, 11 Jul 44 – 15 Jul 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq, 29 Jul 44 – 31 Jul 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq, 13 Aug 44 – 14 Aug 44
38th Cav Rcn Sq, 23 Aug 44 – 25 Aug 44
102d Cav Gp, 23 Aug 44 – 25 Aug 44
102d Cav Gp, 5 Sep 44 – 6 Sep 44
102d Cav Gp, 10 Sep 44 – 17 Sep 44
38th Cav Rcn Sq, 17 Sep 44 – 27 Sep 44
Tr B, 102d Cav Gp, 7 Oct 44 – 15 Oct 44
24th Cav Rcn Sq, 15 Nov 44 – 5 Dec 44
Trs A&C, 89th Cav Rcn Sq (9th Armd Div), 7 Dec 44 – 13 Dec 44
5th Rcn Tr (5th Div), 21 Dec 44 – 24 Dec 44
101st Cav Gp, 31 Mar 45 – 7 Apr 45
101st Cav Rcn Sq, 31 Mar 45 – 7 Apr 45
116th Cav Rcn Sq, 31 Mar 45 – 7 Apr 45

Chemical
87th Cml Mort Bn, 8 Jun 44 – 11 Jun 44
87th Cml Mort Bn, 13 Jun 44 – 15 Jun 44
Cos C&D, 87th Cml Mort Bn, 18 Jun 44 – 29 Jun 44
Co D, 87th Cml Mort Bn, 4 Jul 44 – 15 Jul 44
Co B, 87th Cml Mort Bn, 20 Jul 44 – 11 Aug 44
Co B, 87th Cml Mort Bn, 14 Aug 44 – 25 Aug 44
81st Cml SG Co, 26 Aug 44 – 19 Sep 44
Co C, 87th Cml Mort Bn, 10 Nov 44 – 3 Dec 44
Co D, 87th Cml Mort Bn, 23 Nov 44 – 4 Dec 44
Cos A&B, 91st Cml Mort Bn, 22 Dec 44 – 5 Jan 45
Co A, 91st Cml Mort Bn, 11 Jan 45 – 27 Jan 45
99th Cml Mort Bn, 27 Mar 45 – 29 Mar 45
99th Cml Mort Bn (- 3 cos), 30 Mar 45 – 31 Mar 45
99th Cml Mort Bn, 1 Mar 45 – 3 Apr 45
Co C, 99th Cml Mort Bn, 3 Apr 45 – 19 Apr 45
Co B, 99th Cml Mort Bn, 28 Apr 45 – 3 May 45

Engineer
15th Engr C Bn (9th Div), 8 Aug 44 – 9 Aug 44
1121st Engr C Gp : 2 Sep 44, 4 Sep 44
Hq & Hq Co, 1121st Engr C Gp, 2 Sep 44 – 4 Sep 44
112th Engr C Bn, 2 Sep 44 – 4 Sep 44
146th Engr C Bn, 2 Sep 44 – 4 Sep 44
254th Engr C Bn, 2 Sep 44 – 4 Sep 44
996th Engr Treadway Br Co, 2 Sep 44 – 4 Sep 44
610th Engr Light Equip Co (- 1 plat), 2 Sep 44 – 4 Sep 44
1 Br plat & Light Equipage Plat, 502d ELPC, 2 Sep 44 – 4 Sep 44
298th Engr C Bn, 10 Sep 44 – 15 Nov 44
294th Engr C Bn, 23 Nov 44 – 5 Dec 44
159th Engr C Bn, 16 Dec 44 – 23 Dec 44
Co C, 63d Engr C Bn (44th Div), 9 Apr 45 – 18 Apr 45

Field Artillery
13th FA Obsn Bn, 6 Jun 44 – 8 Jun 44
Btry B, 980th FA Bn (155 Gun), 6 Jun 44 – 8 Jun 44
Btry B, 65th Armd FA Bn, 6 Jun 44 – 8 Jun 44
915th FA Bn (90th Div) (105 How), 6 Jun 44 – 8 Jun 44
Btry B, 980th FA Bn (155 Gun), 14 Jun 44
183d FA Bn (155 How), 18 Jun 44 – 21 Jun 44
183d FA Bn (155 How), 23 Jun 44 – 24 Jun 44
951st FA Bn (155 How), 6 Jun 44 – 9 Jul 44
951st FA Bn (155 How), 27 Jun 44 – 28 Jul 44
690th FA Bn (105 How), 29 Jul 44 – 1 Aug 44
26th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How), 7 Aug 44 – 9 Aug 44
18th FA Bn (105 How), 11 Aug 44 – 13 Aug 44
196th FA Bn (105 How), 11 Aug 44 – 13 Aug 44
183d FA Bn (155 How), 12 Aug 44 – 17 Aug 44
186th FA Bn (155 How), 26 Aug 44 – 31 Aug 44
190th FA Bn (155 Gun), 30 Aug 44 – 31 Aug 44
17th FA Obsn Bn, 30 Aug 44 – 31 Aug 44
955th FA Bn (155 How), 13 Sep 44 – 5 Oct 44
987th FA Bn (- 1 btry) (155 Gun), 7 Oct 44 – 28 Oct 44
196th FA Bn (105 How), 13 Oct 44 – 23 Oct 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 188th FA Gp, 8 Now 44 – 11 Nov 44
196th FA Bn (105 How), 9 Nov 44 – 2 Dec 44
172d FA Bn (4.5″ Gun), 9 Nov 44 – 4 Dec 44
951st FA Bn (155 How), 9 Nov 44 – 4 Dec 44
981st FA Bn (155 Gun), 9 Nov 44 – 4 Dec 44
Btry B, 285th FA Obsn Bn, 9 Nov 44 – 4 Dec 44
Btry C, 559th FA Bn (155 Gun), 7 Dec 44 – 8 Dec 44
442d FA Gp, 9 Dec 44 – 22 Dec 44
81st FA Bn (155 How), 9 Dec 44 – 22 Dec 44
174th FA Bn (155 Gun), 9 Dec 44 – 22 Dec 44
2 btrys, 285th FA Obsn Bn, 16 Dec 44 – 17 Dec 44
290th FA Bn, 18 Dec 44 – 21 Dec 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 285th FA Bn, 18 Dec 44 – 22 Dec 44
66th Armd FA Bn (4th Armd Div), 12 Dec 44 – 30 Jan 45
512th FA Bn (105 How), 26 Jan 45
236th FA Bn, 26 Jan 45
752d FA Bn (155 How), 27 Jan 45 – 11 Feb 45
58th Armd FA Bn, 27 Jan 45 – 11 Feb 45
66th Armd FA Bn (4th Armd Div), 5 Feb 45 – 23 Feb 45
771st FA Bn (4.5″ Gun), 27 Feb 45 – 4 Mar 45
58th Armd FA Bn, 27 Feb 45 – 5 Mar 45
257th FA Bn (155 How), 27 Feb 45 – 6 Mar 45
177th FA Bn (155 How), 6 Mar 45 – 10 Mar 45
522d FA Bn (105 How), 30 Mar 45 – 9 Apr 45
686th FA Bn (155 How), 30 Mar 45 – 9 Apr 45
220th FA Bn (44th Div) (105 How), 9 Apr 45 – 18 Apr 45
217th FA Bn (44th Div) (105 How), 13 Apr 45 – 18 Apr 45
522d FA Bn (105 How), 20 Apr 45 – 24 Apr 45
630th FA Bn (8″ How), 26 Apr 45
522d FA Bn (105 How), 28 Apr 45 – 3 May 45
969th FA Bn (155 How), 28 Apr 45 – 3 May 45

Infantry
359th Inf (- 2d Bn) (90th Div), 1 Jun 44 -11 Jun 44
39th Inf (9th Div), 11 Jun 44 – 15 Jun 44
26th CT (1st Div), 29 Jul 44 – 30 Jul 44
2d Bn, 60th Inf (9th Div), 1 Aug 44 – 25 Aug 44
39th CT (9th Div), 7 Aug 44 – 9 Aug 44
2d Plat, 9th Rcn Tr (9th Div), 7 Aug 44 – 9 Aug 44
1st Plat, 9th Engr C Bn, 7 Aug 44 – 9 Aug 44
2d Ranger Inf Bn, 11 Aug 44 – 13 Aug 44
5th Ranger Inf Bn, 11 Aug 44 – 13 Aug 44
99th Inf Bn (Non-Div), 11 Aug – 13 Aug 44
330th CT (83d Div), 3 Dec 44 – 7 Dec 44
323d FA Bn (83d Div) (105 How), 3 Dec 44 – 7 Dec 44
Co B, 308th Engr C Bn (83d Div), 3 Dec 44 – 7 Dec 44
Co C, 774th Tk Bn, 3 Dec 44 – 7 Dec 44
329th CT (83d Div), 7 Dec 44 – 10 Dec 44
322d FA Bn (83d Div) (105 How), 7 Dec 44 – 10 Dec 44
Co B, 774th Tk Bn, 7 Dec 44 – 10 Dec 44
Co C, 52d Armd Inf Bn (9th Armd Div), 7 Dec 44 – 12 Dec 44
10th CT (5th Div), 21 Dec 44 – 23 Dec 44
46th FA Bn (5th Div) (105 How), 21 Dec 44 – 23 Dec 44
Co B, 7th Engr C Bn (5th Div), 21 Dec 44 – 23 Dec 44
Co B, 737th Tk Bn, 21 Dec 44 – 23 Dec 44
Co C, 808th TD Bn (SP), 21 Dec 44 – 23 Dec 44
347th Inf (87th Div), 14 Jan 45 – 16 Jan 45
346th Inf (87th Div), 14 Jan 45 – 16 Jan 45
319th Inf (80th Div), 25 Jan 45 – 26 Jan 45
318th CT (- 1st Bn) (80th Div), 26 Jan 45 – 25 Feb 45
3d Bn, 317th Inf (80th Div), 26 Jan 45 – 25 Feb 45
324th Inf (44th Div), 9 Jan 45 – 18 Apr 45
506th Prcht Inf (101st Abn Div), 2 May 45 – 3 May 45

Tank Destroyer
Cos A&C, 899th TD Bn (SP), 9 Jun 44 – 13 Jun 44
801st TD Bn (SP), 13 Jun 44 – 8 Oct 44
Co C, 634th TD Bn (SP), 11 Jul 44 – 13 Jul 44
Co C, 634th TD Bn (SP), 23 Jul 44 – 13 Aug 44
Co A, 899th TD Bn (SP), 8 Aug 44 – 9 Aug 44
893d TD Bn (SP), 23 Aug 44 – 29 Sep 44
Co B, 893d TC Bn (SP), 30 Sep 44 – 15 Oct 44
Co C, 893d TC Bn (SP), 1 Oct 44 – 13 Oct 44
Co A, 893d TC Bn (SP), 6 Oct 44 – 7 Oct 44
801st TD Bn (SP) (- Co B), 9 Oct 44 – 15 Oct 44
Co A, 893d TC Bn (SP), 15 Oct 44
Co C, 801st TD Bn (SP), 22 Oct 44 – 29 Oct 44
801st TD Bn (SP), 30 Oct 44 – 5 Nov 44
801st TD Bn (SP), 6 Nov 44 – 8 Nov 44
803d TD Bn (SP), 9 Nov 44 – 25 Dec 44
802d TD Bn (SP), 9 Dec 44 – 27 Jan 45
610th TD Bn (SP), 25 Jan 44 – 10 Mar 45
610th TD Bn (SP), 17 Mar 44 – 9 May 45
776th TD Bn (SP), 9 Apr 45 – 18 Apr 45

4-ID – Detachments

Cavalry
4th Rcn Tr – Task Force Welborn, 7 Aug 44

Engineer
4th Engr C Bn – Task Force Welborn, 7 Aug 44 -23 Aug 44

Field Artillery
4th Div Arty – 90th Div, 29 Jun 44 – 5 Jul 44

Infantry
22d CT – 2d Armd Div, 19 Jul 44 – 2 Aug 44
44th FA Bn – 2d Armd Div, 19 Jul 44 – 2 Aug 44
1 plat, Co C, 4th Engr C Bn – 2d Armd Div, 19 Jul 44 – 2 Aug 44
12th CT – 30th Div, 7 Aug 44 – 13 Aug 44
42d FA Bn – 30th Div, 7 Aug 44 – 13 Aug 44
8th CT – 9th Div, 10 Aug 44 – 11 Aug 44
29th FA Bn – 9th Div, 10 Aug 44 – 11 Aug 44
3d Bn, 8th Inf – 2d Armd Div, 11 Aug 44 – 14 Aug 44
Co A, 12th Inf – V Corps, 13 Oct 44 – 22 Oct 44
Co A, 12th Inf – V Corps, 25 Oct 44 – 7 Nov 44
4th Rcn Tr – V Corps, 25 Oct 44 – 5 Nov 44
12th CT – 28th Div, 7 Nov 44 – 10 Nov 44
42d FA Bn – 28th Div, 7 Nov 44 – 10 Nov 44
1 plat, Co B, 4th Engr C Bn – 28th Div, 7 Nov 44 – 10 Nov 44
22d Inf – 83d Div, 3 Dec 44 – 7 Dec 44
8th CT – 83d Div, 7 Dec 44 – 12 Dec 44
29th FA Bn – 83d Div, 7 Dec 44 – 12 Dec 44
Co A, 4th Engr C Bn – 83d Div, 7 Dec 44 – 12 Dec 44
12th Inf – 87th Div, 9 Jan 45 – 18 Jan 45
3d Bn, 8th Inf – 5th Div, 15 Jan 45 – 17 Jan 45
1st & 2d Bns, 22d Inf – 12th Armd Div, 31 Mar 45 – 2 Apr 45

4-ID – Command Post Locations

1944
26 Jan – Tiverton (Collepriest House) – Devonshire – England
15 May – Southbrent – England
6 Jun – Utah Beach – Manche – France
6 Jun – Road U5 – Manche – France
6 Jun – Audouville-la-Hubert – Manche – France
8 Jun – Beuzeville-au-Plain – Manche – France
10 Jun – Le Bisson – Manche – France
20 Jun – Bois de Montebourg – Manche – France
20 Jun – La Tardiverie – Manche – France
24 Jun – Bois du Coudray – Manche – France
28 Jun – Chateau de Tourlaville – Manche – France
30 Jun – Gourbesville – Manche – France
5 Jul – Groult – Manche – France
6 Jul – Cantepie – Manche – France
8 Jul – Meautis – Manche – France
17 Jul – Lenauderie – Manche – France
20 Jul – Charlemenerie – Manche – France
26 Jul – La Couture – Manche – France
27 Jul – Bas Marais – Manche – France
29 Jul – Le Bourg – Manche – France
30 Jul – Chasse-Doriere – Manche – France
2 Aug – La Landerie – Manche – France
3 Aug – La Beltiere – Manche – France
5 Aug – Les Loges-sur-Brecey – Manche – France
9 Aug – Travigny – Manche – France
10 Aug – Buais – Manche – France
11 Aug – Le Teilleul – Manche – France
12 Aug – Nantrail – Mayenne – France
17 Aug – Rouairie – Orne – France
24 Aug – Ablis – Seine-et-Oise – France
24 Aug – Bruyere – Seine-et-Oise – France
25 Aug – Epinay-sur-Orge – Seine-et-Oise – France
27 Aug – Paris (Bois de Vincennes) – Seine – France
28 Aug – Montfermeil – Seine-et-Oise – France
30 Aug – Montge – Seine-et-Marne – France
30 Aug – Nanteuil-le-Haudoin – Oise – France
1 Sep – Villers-Cotterets – Aisne – France
1 Sep – Coeuvres-et-Valsery – Aisne – France
2 Sep – Nampcel – Oise – France
3 Sep – Urvillers – Aisne – France
5 Sep – Tremblois – Ardennes – France
6 Sep – Hargnies – Ardennes – France
7 Sep – Graide (vic) – Luxembourg – Belgium
8 Sep – Libin – Luxembourg – Belgium
9 Sep – St-Hubert (vic west) – Luxembourg – Belgium
10 Sep – Givroulle – Liege – Belgium
11 Sep – Beho – Liege – Belgium
13 Sep – Gruflange (vic east) – Liege – Belgium
13 Sep – Bois de St-Vith (1 mi north of Schlierbach) – Liege – Belgium
15 Sep – Auw – Rhineland – Germany
15 Sep – Schonberg – Liege – Belgium
4 Oct – Bullingen (vic southwest) – Liege – Belgium
7 Nov – Zweifall – Rhineland – Germany
8 Dec – Luxembourg – Luxembourg
27 Dec – Senningen – Luxembourg

1945
17 Jan – Heffingen – Luxembourg
22 Jan – Fels – Luxembourg
28 Jan – Trione – Luxembourg
28 Jan – Durler – Liege – Belgium
2 Feb – Lommersweiler – Liege – Belgium
4 Feb – Amelscheid – Liege – Belgium
7 Feb – Bleialf – Rhineland – Germany
4 Mar – Prum – Rhineland – Germany
6 Mar – Schwirzheim – Rhineland – Germany
13 Mar – Gerbevillers – Moselle – France
20 Mar – Batzendorf – Bas-Rhin – France
26 Mar – Mussbach – Wurttemberg – Germany
30 Mar – Heppenheim – Hessen – Germany
30 Mar – Beerfelden – Hessen – Germany
1 Apr – Walldurn – Baden – Germany
2 Apr – Tauberbischofsheim – Baden – Germany
3 Apr – Kirchheim – Bavaria – Germany
13 Apr – Rottingen – Wurttemberg – Germany
15 Apr – Creglingen – Wurttemberg – Germany
18 Apr – Rothenburg – Bavaria – Germany
20 Apr – Wettringen – Bavaria – Germany
21 Apr – Maria Kappel – Bavaria – Germany
22 Apr – Jagstzell – Bavaria – Germany
23 Apr – Huttlingen – Wurttemberg – Germany
24 Apr – Ober Kochen – Wurttemberg – Germany
25 Apr – Heidenheim – Wurttemberg – Germany
26 Apr – Aisingen – Bavaria – Germany
27 Apr – Horgau – Bavaria – Germany
28 Apr – Gross Aitingen – Bavaria – Germany
29 Apr – Egling – Bavaria – Germany
30 Apr – Ober Pfaffenhofen – Bavaria – Germany
1 May – Wolfratshausen – Bavaria – Germany
6 May – Amberg – Bavaria – Germany

Combat Narrative

The 4th Infantry Division, reinforced by the 359/90th ID, assaulted Utah Beach, France, with the 8-IR leading against light resistance on Jun 6, 1944. The 8-IR reviewed the isolated 82-Abn at Ste Mère-Eglise and countered several German attacks on Jun 7. The following day the division began its drive on the Cotentin Peninsula toward Cherbourg, and the 22-IR took Fort Azeville on Jun 9, with naval gun support. The Division reached Cherbourg’s main defenses by Jun 21 and on Jun 22, began its assault with the 12-IR augmented by tank support. On Jun 25, it breached the fortress-city and garrisoned it until relieved at the end of the month by the 101-Abn. The division then went south to participate in the general offensive in France.

On Jul 6, it attacked toward Périers and participated in Operation Cobra breakout on Jul 25. The division sped south and took St Pois after a furious battle on Aug 5, countered German attacks at Avranches, and committed the 22-IR in the Le Teilleu area. The division entered Paris with French army units Aug 25.

On Sept 1, riding on tanks of the 5-AD’s CCA, the division pushed to Chauny and assembled near Mézières, moving forward from the Meuse River on Sept 6. On Sept 14, it penetrated the West Wall in the Schnee Eifel, but the 12-IR was stopped after small gains over the next few days despite costly attacks. The 8-IR and 22-IR also failed to take Brandscheid and the offensive halted on Sept 17, in the face of German counter-attacks. Making slow progress through October, the division moved into the Zweitfall area and relieved the 28-ID on Nov 6. Fighting in the Huertgen Forest, the 12-IR was subjected to a strong German counter-attack on Nov 10, which cut off regimental elements until Nov 15. The 8-IR and 22-IR had a gap wedged between them in forest fighting which stopped the offensive on Nov 19. During five costly days of combat in the Huertgen Forest, the division had only gained 1 1/2 miles. Attacks were renewed Nov 22, and the 12-IR finally closed the gap on Nov 28.

After severe fighting, the 22-IR took Grosshau by frontal assault the following day. The 8-IR reached the edge of Huertgen Forest on Nov 30, but failed in further advances, and on Dec 3, the division was relieved by the 83-ID and moved to Luxembourg.

While in Luxembourg the division was subjected to the fury of the German Ardennes counter-offensive on Dec 16. Despite heavy losses and the loss of several isolated components, it managed to hold its lines at Dickweiler and Osweiler. Reinforced by tanks, the 12-IR made several unsuccessful efforts to rescue trapped elements near Echternach. On Dec 22, the division renewed attacks there which finally took the town on Dec 27.

On Jan 17, 1945, the 87-ID took over the division’s zone along the Sauer River from Echternach to Wasserbillig, releasing the division to seize the heights overlooking the Our River and cross the river at Bettendorf on Jan 22. It resumed the offensive on Jan 29, and advanced into Germany on Feb 1, breaching the defenses of the West Wall along the Schnee Eifel near Brandscheid on Feb 4.

On Feb 9, the division crossed the Pruem River with the 8-IR and stormed the town itself on Feb 12. It then went onto the defensive on Feb 11, defending the river from Olzheim to Watzerath against counter-attacks.

On Feb 28, the division crossed the river in force but the 12-IR was only able to make negligible gains. Gondelsheim was finally taken on Mar 4, and the division raced out of the Prüm bridgehead behind the 11-AD. The 8-IR reached the Honerath area by Mar 8, and on Mar 30, the division completed crossing the Rhine River, followed behind 12-AD, and was ferried across the Main River at Ochenfuhrt Apr 2.

The 12-IR and 22-IR fought determined opposition up the wooded slopes in the Koenigshofen area, and the general offensive was resumed on Apr 10. The drive toward Rothenburg started a day later and against strong German defenses but the city was taken by the 12-IR on Apr 17, as the 8-IR reached Ansbach the same day.

The division then moved north toward the Danube River, and forward elements crossed it on Apr 25. The 8-IR established a bridgehead across the Lech River at Schwabstadt Apr 27, and by the end of the month, the 12-IR and 22-IR had reached the Isar River bridges at Miesbach. The division was relieved by the 101-Abn in that sector on May 2. On May 4, 1945, the 4th Infantry Divisions moved to Neumarkt for occupation duty under the 3-A.

You should consider the advertizing bellow - It may save an entire life\'s souvenirs

I've been trying several systems for more than 15 years and you can belive me that there is no other way to support the European Center of Military History than this donation thingy. The quality of this website, the quality of the images, and all the rest, depend on you, and solely on you and it goes in the same exact way for the amount you plan to send. (NB) $5 is already perfect.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here