The 4th Armored Division was activated on Apr 15, 1941, at Pille Camp, New York and moved to Camp Forrest, Tennessee, on Oct 2, 1942, for the 1st Corps Tennessee Maneuvers. On Nov 17, the unit arrived at Camp Young, California, where it participated in the Desert Training Center #1 California Maneuvers. The Division was then transferred to Camp Bowie, Texas on Jun 13, 1943, staged at Camp Myles Standish, Massachusetts on Dec 20, 1943 until departed the Boston Port of Embarkation. Sailed across the ocean and arrived in England on Jan 11, 1944.

The 4th Armored Division landed in France on Jul 13, crossed into Luxembourg on Feb 9, 1945, and entered Germany on Mar 9, 1945. The Division was re-designated the 1st Constabulary Brigade on May 1, 1946.

Casualties
Killed in Action, 1238; Wounded in Action, 4246; Missing in Action, 503; Captured, 1; Battle Casualties, 5988; Non-Battle Casualties, 4508.
Total Casualties : 10.496.

Commanding Generals
Maj Gen Henry W. Baird, Apr 1941 – May 1942; Maj Gen John S. Wood, May 1942 – Dec 1943; Maj Gen John Wood, Jan 1944 – Dec 1944; Maj Gen Hugh J. Gaffey, Dec 1944 – Feb 1945; Col Walter A. Bigby, Feb 1945 – Feb 1945; Brig Gen Holmes E. Dager, Feb 1945 – Mar 1945; Maj Gen William M. Hoge, Mar 1945 – Jun 1945; Brig Gen B. L. Clarke, Jun 1945 – Jul 1945; Brig Gen W. Lyn Roberts, Jul 1945 – Sept 1945; Maj Gen Fay B. Prickett, Sept 1945.

Assistant Division Commander
Col William L Roberts, Mar 16, 1945; Brig Gen William L Roberts, May 1, 1945.

Artillery Commander
Col Ernest Bixby, Jan 11, 1944 – Sept 7, 1944; Lt Col Alexander Graham, Sept 7, 1944 – Jan 5, 1945; Col Alexander Graham, Jan 5, 1945.

Chief of Staff
Col Walter A. Bigby, Jan 11, 1944 – Aug 2, 1944; Lt Col David A. Watt, Aug 2, 1944 – Sept 7, 1944; Col Ernest Bixby, Sept 7, 1944 – Sept 13, 1944; Col Walter A. Bigby, Sept 13, 1944 – deactivation.

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1
Lt Col Robert M. Connelly, Jan 11, 1944 – Aug 28, 1944; Lt Col John H. Himelick, Aug 28, 1944.

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2
Lt Col Harry E Brown, Jan 11, 1944.

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3
Lt Col David A. Watt Jr, Jan 11, 1944 – May 31, 1944; Lt Col John B. Sullivan, May 31, 1944.

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4
Lt Col Herbert F. Krucker, Jan 11, 1944 – Oct 5, 1944; Lt Col Bernard C. Knestrick, Oct 5, 1944.

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5
Maj James H. Van Wagenen, Jun 12, 1944 – Nov 16, 1944; Lt Col James H. Van Wagenen, Nov 16, 1944.

Adjutant General
Lt Col John H. Himelick, Jan 11, 1944 – Aug 28, 1944; Lt Col Robert M. Connolly, Aug 28, 1944.

CCA
Col B. C. Clarke, Jan 11, 1944; Lt Col Creighton W. Abrams, Oct 31, 1944; Col William P. Withers, Nov 18, 1944; Brig Gen Herbert L. Earnest, Dec 3, 1944; Col Hayden A. Sears, Jan 22, 1945.

CCB
Brig Gen Holmes E. Dager, Jan 11, 1944; Lt Col Creighton W. Abrams, Mar 8, 1945; Col Creighton W. Abrams, Apr 21, 1945.

CCR
Col Louis J. Storck, Jan 11, 1944; Col Walter A. Bigby, Aug 2, 1944; Col Wendell Blanchard, Sept 12, 1944.

Awards
Medal of Honor, 3; Distinguished Service Cross, 34; Legion of Merit, 16; Silver Star, 845; Soldiers Medal, 11; Bronze Star, 3443; Air Medal, 103.

Order of Battle 1944-1945
Hqs & Hqs Company
Reserve Command
Combat Command A
Combat Command B
8th Tank Battalion
35th Tank Battalion
37th Tank Battalion
10th Armored Infantry Battalion
51st Armored Infantry Battalion
53d Armored Infantry Battalion
25th Cavalry Recon Sq (Mecz)
24th Armored Engineer Battalion
144th Armored Signal Co
4th Armored Division Artillery
22d Armored Field Artillery Battalion
66th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
94th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
4th Armored Division Trains
126th Ordnance Maintenance Battalion
4th Armored Medical Battalion
Military Police Platoon
Band


International Ad Network


1
2
3
Previous articleGeneral USAAF Lee Claire Chennault – Campaign Planner (AVG) (CBI)
Next article4th Infantry Division – WW-2

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here