Document Source: Order of Battle of the United States Army, World War II, European Theater of Operations. Office of the Theater Historian, Paris, France, December 20, 1945.

Illustration

3-ADThe 3rd Armored Division (Spearhead) was activated on April 15, 1941, at Camp Beauregard (Louisiana). During the month of June 1941, it moved to Camp Polk (Louisiana). On March 9, 1942, it came under the command of Gen Lesley J. McNair’s Army Ground Forces (AGF) and was assigned to the II Armored Corps. The 3-AD was then transferred to Camp Young (California) and from August to October, took part in maneuvers at the George S. Patton’s Desert Training Center. It moved then to Camp Pickett, Virginia, on Nov 2, moved again to the Indiantown Gap Military Reservation, Pennsylvania. The division staged at Camp Kilmer, New Jersey, and departed the New York Port of Embarkation (NY-POE) on Sep 5, 1943, heading to Europa. The unit arrived in England on Sep 18 and landed in France on Jun 23, 1944.

crossCasualties
Killed in Action (KIA) 2.540
Wounded in Action (WIA) 7.331
Missing in Action (MIA) 95 & Captured 139.
Battle Casualties 10.105
Non-Battle Casualties 6.017
Total Casualties 16.122.

Normandy

Commanding Generals

Maj Gen Alvin C. Gillem Apr 1942 – Jan 1942
Maj Gen Walton H. Walker Jan 1942 – Aug 1942
Maj Gen Leroy H. Watson Aug 1942 – Aug 1944
Brig Gen Maurice Rose Aug 1944 – Sep 1944
Maj Gen Maurice Rose Sep 1944 – Mar 1945
Brig Gen Doyle O. Hickey Mar 1945 – Jun 1945
Brig Gen Truman E. Boudinot Jun 1945 – Jul 1945
Brig Gen Frank A. Allen Jr Jul 1945 – Jul 1945
Maj Gen Robert W. Grow Jul 1945 to deactivation.

Artillery Commanders

Col Frederic G. Brown 15 Sep 1943.

Chief of Staff

Col John A. Smith 15 Sep 1943.

Assistant Chief of Staff – G-1

Lt Col Jack A. Boulger 15 Sep 1943
Maj George G. Otis 1 Apr 1945

Assistant Chief of Staff – G-2

Lt Col Andrew Barr 15 Sep 1943.

illustration

Assistant Chief of Staff – G-3

Lt Col Howard M. Snyder 15 Sep 1943
Lt Col Wesley A. Sweat 28 Aug 1943

Maj James A. Alexander 1 Apr 1945
Lt Col Wesley A. Sweat 25 Apr 1945

Assistant Chief of Staff – G-4

Lt Col Eugene C. Orth 15 Sep 1943.

Assistant Chief of Staff – G-5

Lt Col William E. Dahl 22 Feb 1944
Maj George F. Cake 20 Apr 1945

Adjutant General

Lt Col Robert M. Gant 15 Sep 1943

CCA

Brig Gen Doyle O. Hickey 15 Sep 1943
Col Leander L. Doan 31 Mar 1945

CCB

Brig Gen John J. Bohn 15 Sep 1943
Col Truman Everett Boudinot 15 Jul 1944
Brig Gen Truman Everett Boudinot 4 Sep 1944

CCR

Col Graeme G. Parks 15 Sep 1943
Col William W. Cornog Jr 19 Jul 1944
Col Louis P. Leone 15 Aug 1944
Col Carl J. Rohsenberger 6 Sep 1944
Col Robert L. Howze Jr 24 Sep 1944

illustration

3-AD – OOB – WW-2

Headquarters Company
Service Company
CCA – CCB – CCR
36th Armored Infantry Regiment
32d Armored Regiment
33d Armored Regiment
23d Armored Engineer Battalion
83d Armored Recon Battalion
143d Armored Signal Company
3rd Armored Division Artillery
391st Armored Field Artillery Battalion
67th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
54th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
3rd Armored Division Trains
3rd Ordnance Maintenance Battalion
Supply Battalion
45th Armored Medical Battalion
Military Police Platoon, 3-AD Train, 3-AD Band

illustration

Attachments to the 3rd Armored Division
Antiaircraft Artillery

486th AAA AW Bn (SP) 25 Jun 1944 – 9 May 1945
413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 7 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944

Armored

Able 738-TB (Mine Explorer) 6 Dec 1944 – 15 Jan 1945
1st & 3d Plats Baker 738-TB 12 Jan 1945 – 17 Jan 1945

Cavalry

113th Cav Gp 8 Jul 1944 – 10 Aug 1944
4th Cav Gp 28 Feb 1945 – 1 Mar 1945
4th Cav Gp 3 Mar 1945 – 8 Mar 1945

Chemical

Able & Charlie 87th Cml Bn 24 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944

Engineer

294-ECB 25 Oct 1944 – 9 Nov 1944
1st Plat, Baker 15-ECB (9-ID) 27 Oct 1944 – 11 Nov 1944
298-ECB 9 Nov 1944 – 10 Nov 1944
Baker 15-ECB (9-ID) 11 Nov 1944 – 1 Dec 1944
298-ECB 27 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944
Baker 297-ECB 27 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944

illustration

1
2
3
4
Previous article5-ID – OOB – WW2
Next article644th Tank Destroyer Battalion (William R. Lally)