3rd Armored Division – WW-2

0
19115


The 3rd Armored Division (Spearhead) was activated on Apr 15, 1941, at Camp Beauregard, Louisiana. During the month of Jun 1941, it moved to Camp Polk, Louisiana. On Mar 9, 1942, it came under the command of Gen Lesley J. McNair’s Army Ground Forces (AGF) and was assigned to the II Armored Corps. The 3-AD was then transferred to Camp Young, California and from August to October, took part in maneuvers at the George S. Patton’s Desert Training Center. It moved then to Camp Pickett, Virginia, on Nov 2, moved again to the Indiantown Gap Military Reservation, Pennsylvania. The division staged at Camp Kilmer, New Jersey and departed the New York Port of Embarkation (NY-POE) on Sep 5 1943, heading to Europa. The unit arrived in England on Sep 18 and landed in France on Jun 23 1944.

Casualties
Killed in Action (KIA) 2.540
Wounded in Action (WIA) 7.331
Missing in Action (MIA) 95 & Captured 139.
Battle Casualties 10.105
Non-Battle Casualties 6.017
Total Casualties 16.122.

Commanding Generals
Maj Gen Alvin C. Gillem Apr 1942 – Jan 1942
Maj Gen Walton H. Walker Jan 1942 – Aug 1942
Maj Gen Leroy H. Watson Aug 1942 – Aug 1944
Brig Gen Maurice Rose Aug 1944 – Sep 1944
Maj Gen Maurice Rose Sep 1944 – Mar 1945
Brig Gen Doyle O. Hickey Mar 1945 – Jun 1945
Brig Gen Truman E. Boudinot Jun 1945 – Jul 1945
Brig Gen Frank A. Allen Jr Jul 1945 – Jul 1945
Maj Gen Robert W. Grow Jul 1945 to deactivation.

Artillery Commanders
Col Frederic G. Brown 15 Sep 1943.

Chief of Staff
Col John A. Smith 15 Sep 1943.

Assistant Chief of Staff – G-1
Lt Col Jack A. Boulger 15 Sep 1943
Maj George G. Otis 1 Apr 1945

Assistant Chief of Staff – G-2
Lt Col Andrew Barr 15 Sep 1943.

Assistant Chief of Staff – G-3
Lt Col Howard M. Snyder 15 Sep 1943
Lt Col Wesley A. Sweat 28 Aug 1943
Maj James A. Alexander 1 Apr 1945
Lt Col Wesley A. Sweat 25 Apr 1945

Assistant Chief of Staff – G-4
Lt Col Eugene C. Orth 15 Sep 1943.

Assistant Chief of Staff – G-5
Lt Col William E. Dahl 22 Feb 1944
Maj George F. Cake 20 Apr 1945

Adjutant General
Lt Col Robert M. Gant 15 Sep 1943

CCA
Brig Gen Doyle O. Hickey 15 Sep 1943
Col Leander L. Doan 31 Mar 1945

CCB
Brig Gen John J. Bohn 15 Sep 1943
Col Truman Everett Boudinot 15 Jul 1944
Brig Gen Truman Everett Boudinot 4 Sep 1944

CCR
Col Graeme G. Parks 15 Sep 1943
Col William W. Cornog Jr 19 Jul 1944
Col Louis P. Leone 15 Aug 1944
Col Carl J. Rohsenberger 6 Sep 1944
Col Robert L. Howze Jr 24 Sep 1944

3-AD – OOB – WW-2
Headquarters Company
Service Company
CCA – CCB – CCR
36th Armored Infantry Regiment
32d Armored Regiment
33d Armored Regiment
23d Armored Engineer Battalion
83d Armored Recon Battalion
143d Armored Signal Company
3rd Armored Division Artillery
391st Armored Field Artillery Battalion
67th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
54th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
3rd Armored Division Trains
3rd Ordnance Maintenance Battalion
Supply Battalion
45th Armored Medical Battalion
Military Police Platoon, 3-AD Train, 3-AD Band

Attachments to the 3rd Armored Division
Antiaircraft Artillery
486th AAA AW Bn (SP) 25 Jun 1944 – 9 May 1945
413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 7 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944

Armored
Able 738-TB (Mine Explorer) 6 Dec 1944 – 15 Jan 1945
1st & 3d Plats Baker 738-TB 12 Jan 1945 – 17 Jan 1945

Cavalry
113th Cav Gp 8 Jul 1944 – 10 Aug 1944
4th Cav Gp 28 Feb 1945 – 1 Mar 1945
4th Cav Gp 3 Mar 1945 – 8 Mar 1945

Chemical
Able & Charlie 87th Cml Bn 24 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944

Engineer
294-ECB 25 Oct 1944 – 9 Nov 1944
1st Plat, Baker 15-ECB (9-ID) 27 Oct 1944 – 11 Nov 1944
298-ECB 9 Nov 1944 – 10 Nov 1944
Baker 15-ECB (9-ID) 11 Nov 1944 – 1 Dec 1944
298-ECB 27 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944
Baker 297-ECB 27 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944

Field Artillery
967-FAB (155-MM How) 29 Jun 1944 – 30 Jun 1944
58-AFAB 3 Jul 1944 – 10 Aug 1944
963-FAB (155-MM How) 7 Jul 1944 – 9 Jul 1944
258-FAB (155-MM Gun) 8 Jul 1944 – 10 Aug 1944
87-AFAB 9 Jul 1944 – 28 Aug 1944
258-FAB (155-MM Gun) 10 Aug 1944 – 14 Aug 1944
991-FAB (155-MM Gun) 12 Aug 1944 – 20 Sep 1944
60-FAB (9-ID) (105-MM How) 13 Aug 1944 – 15 Aug 1944
58-AFAB 18 Aug 1944 – 1 Oct 1944
D Btry, 376-AAA-AW-B (Mbl) 25 Oct 1944 – 10 Nov 1944
84-FAB (9-ID) (105-MM How) 25 Oct 1944 – 11 Nov 1944
83-AFAB 20 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
991-FAB (-2 btrys) (155-MM Gun) 21 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
188-FAB (155-MM How) 23 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
A Btry, 440-AAA-AW-B (Mbl) 23 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
897-FAB (75-ID) (105-MM How) 24 Dec 1944 – 29 Dec 1944
730-FAB (155-MM How) (75-ID) 24 Dec 1944 – 29 Dec 1944
A Btry, 440-AAA-AW-B (Mbl) 24 Dec 1944 – 29 Dec 1944
75-ID Div Arty 24 Dec 1944 – 7 Jan 1945
991-FAB (155-MM Gun) 2 Jan 1945 – 11 Jan 1945
183-FAB (155-MM How) 2 Jan 1945 – 11 Jan 1945
83-AFAB 2 Jan 1945 – 9 May 1945
183-FAB (155-MM How) 12 Jan 1945 – 20 Jan 1945
A Btry, 991-FAB (155-MM Gun) 17 Jan 1945 – 19 Jan 1945
924-FAB (99-ID) (105-MM How) 28 Feb 1945 – 2 Mar 1945
991-FAB (155-MM Gun) 25 Feb 1945 – 9 Mar 1945
183-FAB (155-MM How) 25 Feb 1945 – 24 Apr 1945
991-FAB (155-MM Gun) 29 Mar 1945 – 1 Apr 1945
138-FAB (155-MM How) 29 Mar 1945 – 8 Apr 1945
991-FAB (155-Gun) 6 Apr 1945 – 13 May 1945
A Btry, 13-FAOB 17 Apr 1945 – 23 Apr 1945

Infantry
1/60-IR (9-ID) 9 Jul 1944 – 11 Jul 1944
2/60-IR (9-ID) 10 Jul 1944 – 11 Jul 1944
3/60-IR (9-ID) 13 Aug 1944 – 15 Aug 1944
2/60-IR & 3/60-IR (9-ID) 17 Aug 1944 – 19 Aug 1944
1/26-IR (1-ID) 6 Sep 1944 – 23 Sep 1944
47-IR (9-ID) 8 Sep 1944 – 10 Sep 1944
47-RCT (9-ID) 25 Oct 1944 – 10 Nov 1945
1 Plat, Baker 15-ECB (9-ID) 25 Oct 1944 – 10 Nov 1944
2/47-IR (9-ID) 24 Nov 1944 – 26 Nov 1944
1/60-IR (9-ID) 11 Dec 1944 – 12 Dec 1944
1/517-PIR (Non-Div) 22 Dec 1944 – 26 Dec 1944
1/509-PIR (Non-Div) 23 Dec 1944 – 29 Dec 1944
290-RCT (75-ID) 23 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
898-RCT (75-ID) 23 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
1 Plat, Baker 275-ECB (75-ID) 23 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
289-RCT (75-ID) 24 Dec 1944 – 29 Dec 1944
331-IR (83-ID) 29 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
330-IR (83-ID) 1 Jan 1945 – 7 Jan 1945
2/330-IR & 3/330-IR (83-ID) 7 Jan 1945 – 19 Jan 1945
1/330-IR (83-ID) 11 Jan 1945 – 19 Jan 1945
335-IR (84-ID) 18 Jan 1945 – 21 Jan 1945
13-IR (8-ID) 26 Feb 1945 – 17 Mar 1945
395-IR (99-ID) 28 Feb 1945 – 2 Mar 1945
3/13-IR (8-ID) 17 Mar 1945 – 19 Mar 1945
414-IR (104-ID) 23 Mar 1945 – 12 Apr 1945
3/47-IR (9-ID) 11 Apr 1945 – 24 Apr 1945
1/18-IR (1-ID) 11 Apr 1945 – 25 Apr 1945
2/414-IR (104-ID) 12 Apr 1945 – 22 Apr 1945
60-IR (9-ID) 22 Apr 1945 – 24 Apr 1945

Armored
803-TDB (SP) 25 Jun 1944 – 2 Jul 1944
703-TDB (SP) 25 Jun 1944 – 17 Dec 1944
Able 746-TB 25 Oct 1944 – 10 Nov 1944
Charlie 899-TDB (SP) 25 Oct 1944 – 10 Nov 1944
643-TDB (SP) 22 Dec 1944 – 26 Dec 1944
703-TDB (SP) 2 Jan 1945 – 9 May 1945
2d Plat, Baker 635-TDB (T) 15 Jan 1945 – 20 Jan 1945
Charlie 629-TB 28 Feb 1945 – 2 Mar 1945
Charlie 786-TB 28 Feb 1945 – 2 Mar 1945

3-AD Attachments to
Armored

CCB to 30-ID
33d Armd Regt 8 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944
36th Armd Inf (-3d Bn) 8 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944
Dog 83d Armd Rcn Bn 8 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944
Baker 23d Armd Engr Bn 8 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944

CCA to 9-ID
32d Armd Regt 9 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944
3/36th Armd Inf 9 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944
83d Armd Rcn Bn 9 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944
Able & Charlie 23d Armd Engr Bn 9 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944

CCB to 1-ID
33d Armd Regt 26 Jul 1944 – 30 Jul 1944
36th Armd Inf (-3d Bn) 26 Jul 1944 – 30 Jul 1944
391st Armd FA Bn 26 Jul 1944 – 30 Jul 1944
83d Armd Rcn Bn 26 Jul 1944 – 30 Jul 1944
Baker & Dog 23d Armd Engr Bn 26 Jul 1944 – 30 Jul 1944

CCB to 4-ID
33d Armd Regt 30 Jul 1944 – 4 Aug 1944
36th Armd Inf (-3d Bn) 30 Jul 1944 – 4 Aug 1944
391st Armd FA Bn 30 Jul 1944 – 4 Aug 1944
83d Armd Rcn Bn 30 Jul 1944 – 4 Aug 1944
Baker & Dog 23d Armd Engr Bn 30 Jul 1944 – 4 Aug 1944

CCA to 1-ID
32d Armd Regt 30 Jul 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
3d GBn 36th Armd Inf 30 Jul 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
54th Armd FA Bn 30 Jul 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
67th Armd FA Bn 30 Jul 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
Able & Charlie 23d Armd Engr Bn 30 Jul 1944 – 12 Aug 1944

CCB to 1-ID
33d Armd Regt 4 Aug 1944 – 7 Aug 1944
36th Armd Inf (-3d Bn) 4 Aug 1944 – 7 Aug 1944
391st Armd FA Bn 4 Aug 1944 – 7 Aug 1944
83d Armd Rcn Bn 4 Aug 1944 – 7 Aug 1944
Baker & Dog 23d Armd Engr Bn 4 Aug 1944 – 7 Aug 1944

CCB to 30-ID
33d Armd Regt 7 Aug 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
36th Armd Inf 7 Aug 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
87th Armd FA Bn 7 Aug 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
391st Armd FA Bn 7 Aug 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
83d Armd Rcn Bn 7 Aug 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
Baker & Dog 23d Armd Engr Bn 7 Aug 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
1 Det Easy 23d Armd Engr Bn 7 Aug 1944 – 12 Aug 1944

Task Force King CCB to 9-ID
1/33d Armd Regt 5 Sep 1944 – 6 Sep 1944
Fox 36th Armd Inf 5 Sep 1944 – 6 Sep 1944
3d Plat Recon Co 33d Armd Regt 5 Sep 1944 – 6 Sep 1944
2d Plat Baker 23d Armd Engr Bn 5 Sep 1944 – 6 Sep 1944
Easy 33d Armd Regt : 11 Oct 1944 – 22 Oct 1944
How 32d Armd Regt : 13 Oct 1944 – 17 Oct 1944
3/33d Armd Regt : 15 Oct 1944 – 22 Oct 1944

CCA to V Corps
32d Armd Regt (-1st Plat) : 18 Dec 1944 – 21 Dec 1944
3/36th Armd Inf : 18 Dec 1944 – 21 Dec 1944
67th Armd FA Bn : 18 Dec 1944 – 21 Dec 1944
Able 23d Armd Engr Bn : 18 Dec 1944 – 21 Dec 1944

CCB to 30-ID
33d Armd Regt (-3d Bn) – 19 Dec 1944 – 25 Dec 1944
2/36th Armd Inf : 19 Dec 1944 – 25 Dec 1944
Dog 23d Armd Engr Bn : 19 Dec 1944 – 25 Dec 1944

CCB to V Corps
33d Armd Regt (-3d Bn) 19 Dec 1944 – 20 Jan 1945
2/36th Armd Inf 19 Dec 1944 – 20 Jan 1945
Dog 23d Armd Engr Bn 19 Dec 1944 – 20 Jan 1945

Task Force Doan to 84-ID
Hq 32d Armd Regt 23 Dec 1944 – 22 Jan 1945
2/32d Armd Regt 23 Dec 1944 – 22 Jan 1945
3/36th Armd Inf (-1 co) 23 Dec 1944 – 22 Jan 1945

CCA to 75-ID
3/32d Armd Regt 29 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944
Item 36th Armd Inf 29 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944
67th Armd FA Bn 29 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944
54th Armd FA Bn 29 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944
83d Armd Rcn Bn 29 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944
Able 23d aRmd Engr Bn : 29 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944

Task Force Richardson to 84-ID
3/32d Armd Regt 2 Jan 1945 – 23 Jan 1945
1 Plat Able 23d Armd Engr Bn 2 Jan 1945 – 23 Jan 1945

CCR to 1-ID
3/32d Armd Regt 8 Mar 1945 – 17 Mar 1945
2/33d Armd Regt 8 Mar 1945 – 17 Mar 1945
3/36th Armd Inf 8 Mar 1945 – 17 Mar 1945
Charlie 23d Armd Engr Bn 8 Mar 1945 – 17 Mar 1945
Easy 23d Armd Engr Bn 1106th ECGp : 17 Mar 1945 – 25 Mar 1945
3/32d Armd Regt 20 Mar 1945 – 22 Mar 1945
2/33d Armd Regt 20 Mar 1945 – 22 Mar 1945
3/36th Armd Inf 20 Mar 1945 – 22 Mar 1945
Charlie 23d Armd Engr Bn 20 Mar 1945 – 22 Mar 1945

CCA – 9th Div – 24 Apr 1945 – 25 Apr 1945
CCR – 9th Div – 24 Apr 1945 – 25 Apr 1945

Engineer
Able 23d Armd Engr Bn – 9-ID – 1 Jul 1944 – 31 Jul 1944
Dog 23d Armd Engr Bn – 9-ID – 11 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944

Field Artillery
54th Armd FA Bn – 9-ID – 1 Jul 1944 – 31 Jul 1944

Infantry
1/36th Armd Inf – 9-ID – 13 Oct 1944 – 17 Oct 1944
2/36th Armd Inf – 1-ID – 1 Dec 1944 – 8 Dec 1944

Assignments & Attachments
20 Nov 1943 – VII Corps – 1A – ETOUSA
8 Feb 1944 – XIX Corps – 1A
15 Jul 1944 – VII Corps – 1A
1 Aug 1944 – VII Corps – 1A – 12-AD
19 Dec 1944 – XVIII Corps – 1A – 12-AG
20 Dec 1944 – XVIII Corps – 1A – 12-AG – 21-UK-AG
23 Dec 1944 – VII Corps – 1A – 12-AG – 21-UK-AG
18 Jan 1945 – VII Corps – 1A – 12-AG
1 May 1945 – XIX Corps – 9A – 12-AG

3-AD – Command Posts
15 Sep 1943 – Landed Liverpool – Lancashire – England
17 Sep 1943 – Bruton (Redlynch House) – Somerset – England
25 Jun 1944 – Les Oubeaux – Calvados – France
9 Jul 1944 – La Fotelaie (½ mi W; vic Ariel) – Manche – France
9 Jul 1944 – St-Jean-de-Daye (¾ mi E) – Manche – France
17 Jul 1944 – Le Mesnil-Veneron – Manche – France
29 Jul 1944 – Carantilly (1 mi S) – Manche – France
31 Jul 1944 – Hambye (1 ½ mi N) – Manche – France
4 Aug 1944 – Cherencey le Heron – Manche – France
9 Aug 1944 – Chatillon-sur-Colmont (1 ½ mi S) – Mayenne – France
13 Aug 1944 – Pre-en-Pail – Mayenne – France
15 Aug 1944 – Ranes (3 mi S) – Orne – France
17 Aug 1944 – Ranes (3 mi N) – Orne – France
22 Aug 1944 – Favieres (1 ½ mi E) – Eure-et-Loire – France
25 Aug 1944 – Mennecy (1 ½ mi W) – Seine-et-Oise – France
26 Aug 1944 – Quincy-sous-Senart – Seine-et-Oise – France
27 Aug 1944 – Magny-le-Hongre (1 mi SW) – Seine-et-Oise – France
28 Aug 1944 – Levignen (1 mi NE) – Oise – France
29 Aug 1944 – Soissons (Sermoise) – Aisne – France
30 Aug 1944 – Braye-en-Laonnois – Aisne – France
31 Aug 1944 – Montcornet (½ mi S) – Aisne – France
1 Sep 1944 – La Capelle – Aisne – France
2 Sep 1944 – Mons – Belgium
4 Sep 1944 – Charleroi (Chatelineau) – Belgium
5 Sep 1944 – Namur – Belgium
6 Sep 1944 – Huy (2 mi W) – Belgium
7 Sep 1944 – Sur Cortil (near Tilff) – Belgium
9 Sep 1944 – Louviegné – Belgium
10 Sep 1944 – Verviers – Belgium
11 Sep 1944 – Eupen – Belgium
13 Sep 1944 – Raeren – Belgium
15 Sep 1944 – Dorff – Rhineland – Germany
21 Sep 1944 – Stolberg – Rhineland – Germany
20 Dec 1944 – Hotton – Belgium
21 Dec 1944 – Erezée (½ mi SW) – Belgium
22 Dec 1944 – Manhay – Belgium
23 Dec 1944 – Noiseux – Belgium
24 Dec 1944 – Barvaux – Belgium
31 Dec 1944 – Chateau de Bouillon (vic Havelange) – Belgium
2 Jan 1945 – Werbomont – Belgium
3 Jan 1945 – La Fourche – Belgium
6 Jan 1945 – Bra/Lienne – Belgium
8 Jan 1945 – Lierneux – Belgium
14 Jan 1945 – Hébronval – Belgium
21 Jan 1945 – Petite Somme – Belgium
7 Feb 1945 – Stolberg – Rhineland – Germany
25 Feb 1945 – Mariaweiler – Rhineland – Germany
26 Feb 1945 – Arnoldsweiler – Rhineland – Germany
26 Feb 1945 – Morschenich – Rhineland – Germany
27 Feb 1945 – Elsdorf (Sittarderhof) (2 ½ mi SE) Germany
3 Mar 1945 – Niederaussem – Rhineland – Germany
5 Mar 1945 – Pulheim – Rhineland – Germany
7 Mar 1945 – Cologne – Rhineland – Germany
17 Mar 1945 – Hermulheim – Rhineland – Germany
22 Mar 1945 – Honnef (Mauser Home) (1 ½ mi S) Germany
25 Mar 1945 – Eudenbach – Rhineland – Germany
25 Mar 1945 – Griesenbach (Oberscheid) (½ mi S) Germany
26 Mar 1945 – Maulsbach – Rhineland – Germany
27 Mar 1945 – Altenkirchen – Rhineland – Germany
27 Mar 1945 – Atzelgift – Rhineland – Germany
28 Mar 1945 – Schonbach – Nassau – Germany
29 Mar 1945 – Ober-Marsberg – Westphalia – Germany
30 Mar 1945 – Etteln (1 mi NE) – Westphalia – Germany
31 Mar 1945 – Etteln – Westphalia – Germany
2 Apr 1945 – Nordborchen – Westphalia – Germany
6 Apr 1945 – Brakel – Westphalia – Germany
9 Apr 1945 – Adelebsen – Hannover – Germany
10 Apr 1945 – Werningerode – Magdeburg – Germany
12 Apr 1945 – Sangerhausen – Halle-Merseburg – Germany
13 Apr 1945 – Freist – Halle-Merseburg – Germany
14 Apr 1945 – Lingenau – Anhalt-Dessau – Germany
25 Apr 1945 – Sangerhausen – Halle-Merseburg – Germany

3-AD – Narrative

The 3-AD arrived in Normandy, France, on Jun 23, 1944, and entered combat against the Villiers – Fossard salient north-east of St Lô on Jun 29/30. CCB crossed into the Airel Bridgehead on Jul 7 and the division reached the Haut-Vents crossroads after heavy combat by Jul 11. CCB passed through the 1-ID to seize Marigny on Jul 26, and CCA forced a crossing of the Sienne at Gavray on Jul 30.

It then secured a crossing of the Seé River at Brécey on Jul 31 and on Aug 1, CCB attacked toward St Pois. The division assembled Aug 12 and the next day swung around Domfront toward the Vire – Argentan Road to close the Falaise Gap, capturing Ranes after heavy combat on Aug 15. It fought through Fromenthal Aug 16/17, and on Aug 25, CCB crossed the Seine River below Paris at Tilly. The division crossed the Marne River in the Mieux area and continued to pursue against disorganized resistance, crossing the Aisne River east of Soissons on Aug 29 then entered Belgium.

Advancing east from Namur astride the Meuse, the division seized Huy on Sep 6, mopped up Liège on Sep 8, took Verviers on Sep 9 against rearguard resistance, and reached the West Wall at Schmidthof on Sep 12.

The division breached the West Wall fortifications between Roetgen and Rott with CCB on Sep 13 as CCA pushed through antitank obstacles to Nutheim. CCB crossed the Vicht River southwest of Stolberg on Sep 14 as CCA reached Eilendorf, a suburb of Aachen. On Sep 15, the division encountered the second belt of West Wall defenses where it suffered heavy tank losses in the Battle of Geisberg Hill which commenced that same day, as CCB took but was forced out of Mausbach. The next day CCA was halted in its advance on Stolberg while CCB finally took Geisberg Hill on the 17 before being forced off.

The 3-AD then fought the Battle for Weissenberg Hill and Muensterbusch Hill Sep 18/20. Stolberg finally fell on Sep 22, as the division postponed its West Wall offensive and used smoke screens to withdraw CCB task forces from Donnerberg. The division was next committed to clearing the Lousberg Heights and cutting the Aachen – Laurensberg Highway Oct 18/28. The division attacked the Stolberg corridor on Nov 16 and took heavy tank losses at Hastenrath and Scherpenseel which fell Nov 18.

The 3-AD took Huecheln after battling through a minefield on Nov 24, then attacked to clear the west bank of the Roer River on Dec 10. It took Geich the next day. As a result of the German Ardenne counter-offensive, CCA went in defense of Eupen, CCB assisted the 30-ID and assembled in the Hotton – Grand Pré area on Dec 19. CCB attacked then Stoumont and La Gleize on Dec 20 while the remainder of the division attacked to secure the Manhay – Houffalize Road.

The 3-AD contained a German counter-attack at Hotton but lost a key road junction southeast of Manhay on December 23. The following day its roadblock at Belle Haie was reduced and the division attacked to take Grandménil on December 25-26 while CCA recovered Sadzot after its temporary loss on December 28. After the 83-ID took over this combat zone at the end of the month, the 3-AD attacked toward Houffalize on January 3, 1945, fighting across the Groumont Creek and then the Bois de Groumont, and into Provedroux by January 8.

The next day, the 83-ID attacked through the lines of the 3-AD. The 3-AD then attacked in the direction of Bihain which was captured on the 12, reached the Ourthe River on the 19 and seized the town of Gouvy as well as Beho on the 22. The 3-AD attacked out of the Elle River bridgehead on February 26 and gained two bridgeheads at Giesch and Paffendorf (Germany) the next day over the Erft River. After repulsing counter-attacks, the division attacked out on March 3 and took Stommeln with air support.

It reached the Rhine River at Roggendorf and Worringen Mar 4 and fought the Battle for Koln Mar 5/7 assisted by the 104-ID. After maintaining defensive positions, the division crossed the Rhine River on Mar 23, 1945, and attacked again on Mar 25. It reached the Lahn River at Marburg on Mar 28 and then closed the Ruhr Pocket after the Battle of Paderborn between Mar 31 and Apr 1. The division reached the Weser River on Apr 7 and the Mulde River near Torten on Apr 15. It fought then the Battle for Dessau on Apr 21/23 and was relieved along the Mulde on Apr 25. It withdrew to Sangerhausen for rehabilitation on Apr 26 and hostilities ended définetly in Europa on May 8 1945.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here